KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

EGDS / ECO

English translation: vedi sotto


05:37 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: EGDS / ECO
In a medical report relating to adverse effects of a drug "dolorabilità epigastrica - meteorismo, nausea" the action taken is "proposti EGDS e ECO addone [?]".

Any ideas for EGDS and ECO?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
EGDS = esofago-gastro-duodeno-scopia
ECO = ecografia

vedi:
http://users.unimi.it/~sanpaolo/clinica_chirurgica_3/Casi/De...

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5esophago-gastro-duodenoscopy
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
EGDS = esofago-gastro-duodeno-scopia
ECO = ecografia

vedi:
http://users.unimi.it/~sanpaolo/clinica_chirurgica_3/Casi/De...

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: That's right! Elena
12 mins

agree  Bruno Capitelli: Perfetto! forse non serve, ma sottolineo che addone va inteso come addome
41 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esophago-gastro-duodenoscopy


Explanation:
If you need the term in English (I assume that "ultrasonography" isn't the problem!), then here it is:
esophago-gastro-duodenoscopy
If you need further references, I've listed the sites.


    Reference: http://www.lunglinks.com/phnews/2/Sub2.html
    Reference: http://www.oucom.ohiou.edu/CPC/stuff/scb/gastrointestinalble...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906