KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

deviazione assiale

English translation: Right axis deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deviazione assiale dx
English translation:Right axis deviation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

05:44 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: deviazione assiale
In a medical report relating to 12 ECG tracing, the phrase "deviazione assiale dx" appears.
Any suggestions?
Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
Right axis deviation
Explanation:
That's how we say it when we report ECGs here in Chicago. It means that the QRS axis of the patient is beyond 100 degrees in the frontal plane. The normal QRS axis is between -30 (other say -15) and + 100 degrees.

The RAD may relate to a cardiac problem or to hyperinflation of the lungs (secondary to emphysema) with secondary diaphragm descent and rotation of the heart.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Right axis deviationxxxElena Sgarbo
4axial deviation
Robert INGLEDEW
4axial displacementTelesforo Fernandez
4right axle deviation
schmurr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right axle deviation


Explanation:
dx = destro/a


    exp
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axial displacement


Explanation:
In the absence of the full senetence I would suggest 'axial displacement'

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right axis deviation


Explanation:
That's how we say it when we report ECGs here in Chicago. It means that the QRS axis of the patient is beyond 100 degrees in the frontal plane. The normal QRS axis is between -30 (other say -15) and + 100 degrees.

The RAD may relate to a cardiac problem or to hyperinflation of the lungs (secondary to emphysema) with secondary diaphragm descent and rotation of the heart.

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm a cardiologist in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axial deviation


Explanation:
Italian is quite similar to Spanish and Portuguese, which I translate. I am experienced in technical translations. This should be the right answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4