KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

doffio diastolico puntale

English translation: Apical diastolic and systolic murmur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soffio diastolico puntale
English translation:Apical diastolic and systolic murmur
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

07:22 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: doffio diastolico puntale
In a cardiology report: "soffio diastolico sx e sistolico puntale" = left diasolic and systolic "puntale" murmur. I'm having a problem with the "puntale."

Thanks very much.

Harold
xxxVadney
Apical diastolic and systolic murmur
Explanation:
"Puntale" means that it's related to the 'punta', i.e., the apex of the heart.

(You don't need "left" since there's only one apex).

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apicalAdalbert Kowal
5Apical diastolic and systolic murmurxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apical diastolic and systolic murmur


Explanation:
"Puntale" means that it's related to the 'punta', i.e., the apex of the heart.

(You don't need "left" since there's only one apex).

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: I'm no doctor, but could it mean left diastolic and apical systolic murmur?
43 mins
  -> You're right- I missed the "sx"- However in Eng we'd say "left precordial diastolic murmur" or "lateral (d.m.)"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apical


Explanation:
diastolic lateral and systolic apical murmur, i.e. the murmur in the diastole is lateral, whereas the murmur in the systole is apical. This indicates that there is still a rest of blood in the left chamber after the contraction and therefore there must be some reflux through the valve.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12