KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

non pervenuto dal laboratorio

English translation: Not provided by [the] lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non pervenuto dal laboratorio
English translation:Not provided by [the] lab
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

07:46 Nov 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: non pervenuto dal laboratorio
In a laboratory report. Can someone suggest a routine, usual expression for "non pervenuto dal laboratorio" relating to specimens sent to the clinical lab for tests.

Thanks,

Harold
Harold Vadney
Not provided by lab
Explanation:
It may be either that the lab was out of a reagent for the test, that the lab forgot to report the results, or that the lab does not usually run the test in question and the sample needs to be sent to an outside lab.

Buon lavoro, Harold :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has not been provided by the clinical laboratoryChiara Yates
5Not provided by labxxxElena Sgarbo
5not returned by lab
Catherine Bolton
4not reached by laboratoryTBQGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not reached by laboratory


Explanation:
word by word translation...
anyway they didn't reach a laboratory

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not returned by lab


Explanation:
I assume the specimens were sent to the lab by the doctors/healthcare staff has not received the results.
Are you looking for something short to put on a chart?
If you want something longer, you could put:
"specimens not returned by lab".




Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has not been provided by the clinical laboratory


Explanation:
When it comes from the lab the expression "provided" as you can check on my link, so <non pervenuto> should be <nor provided by>.

Hope this helped
Chiara


    Reference: http://www.laurentian.ca/cce/English/distant-ed/springcourse...
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not provided by lab


Explanation:
It may be either that the lab was out of a reagent for the test, that the lab forgot to report the results, or that the lab does not usually run the test in question and the sample needs to be sent to an outside lab.

Buon lavoro, Harold :-)
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645