KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ictus cerebri

English translation: Ictus cerebri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ictus cerebri
English translation:Ictus cerebri
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

13:28 Nov 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ictus cerebri
Self-explanatory?

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
Ictus cerebri
Explanation:
This is Latin, not Italian. Doctors often resort to this classical language, which is spelled (but not necessarily pronounced!) the same everywhere. If you really want to translate it, what my colleagues have already said is fine, otherwise just use the Latin.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ictus cerebri
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +1stroke
alz
4strokekmaciel
4cerebral ictus/infarctAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebral ictus/infarct


Explanation:
maybe!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke


Explanation:
stroke
brain attack

http://www.imaginis.com/stroke/


    Reference: http://www.imaginis.com/stroke/
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
1 day 15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ictus cerebri


Explanation:
This is Latin, not Italian. Doctors often resort to this classical language, which is spelled (but not necessarily pronounced!) the same everywhere. If you really want to translate it, what my colleagues have already said is fine, otherwise just use the Latin.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilios: good someone noticed it!
1 day 5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke


Explanation:
The word "Cerebri" (of the brain) does not really need to be translated into English, although the term "cerebral stroke/infarct" is not uncommon.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438