KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

extrasistole ventricolare bigemine

English translation: bigeminal ventricular extrasystole


13:28 Nov 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: extrasistole ventricolare bigemine
Self-explanatory? Pardon my spelling, please.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:bigeminal ventricular extrasystole
Explanation:
Term describing a cardiac arrhythmia consisting of a premature complex followed by a normal beat.

See also the following web site:

"... 15-25 minutes from the inoculation of the bee venom a persistent bigeminal
ventricular extrasystole often appeared together with the sinus bradycardia. ..."

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventricular bigeminia
alz
5bigeminal ventricular extrasystoleHeathcliff
4ventricular bigeminy
Floriana


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventricular bigeminia


Explanation:
ventricular bigeminia is typ of cardiac arrhytmia
acording of the source of te exrabeats it can be ventricualr or supraventricular


    Reference: http://www.anaesthesie.ch/cirs/CIRSCOM.ASP?RECID=497
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bigeminal ventricular extrasystole


Explanation:
Term describing a cardiac arrhythmia consisting of a premature complex followed by a normal beat.

See also the following web site:

"... 15-25 minutes from the inoculation of the bee venom a persistent bigeminal
ventricular extrasystole often appeared together with the sinus bradycardia. ..."

HTH,
HC



    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (2000)
    Reference: http://www.sci.fi/~apither/medbase/card-venom.html
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventricular bigeminy


Explanation:
I've never seen "bigeminia" (I've always seen the spelling w. the "y") but Alz is right anyway as far as to what it is.

The site below, beside showing you what the bigeminy ECG looks like, contains a whole library of 12-lead ECGs (just click "Go back to ECG homepage." You might need it for the rest of your project!

Buon lavoro,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.ecglibrary.com/bigem.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317