KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

impurità sistola in mesocardio e punta

English translation: impurity of the sistolic heart tone


13:29 Nov 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: impurità sistola in mesocardio e punta
Self-explanatory? Pardon my spelling, please.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:impurity of the sistolic heart tone
Explanation:
Seems it might refer to heart auscultation. In that case it would mean the impurity of the sistolic heart tone as it can be heard auscultating mesocardium and apex.
(English is not a language I translate into, but maybe the comment could be helpful)
Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 -1impurity of the sistolic heart tonehph
1Could be "impurità sistolica," but
Floriana
Summary of reference entries provided
New answer
Joseph Tein

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could be "impurità sistolica," but


Explanation:
... I don't know what a "systolic impurity" might be. Maybe it means "irregular systolic heartbeat." Literally "systolic impuriti in mesocardium and apex."

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impurity of the sistolic heart tone


Explanation:
Seems it might refer to heart auscultation. In that case it would mean the impurity of the sistolic heart tone as it can be heard auscultating mesocardium and apex.
(English is not a language I translate into, but maybe the comment could be helpful)

hph
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Makes no sense ... guesses are not helpful. "per impurità sistolica si intende un soffio al cuore di lieve entità, i soffi al cuore si classificano con una scala che va da 1 a 6, l'impurità sistolica corrisponde ad un soffio pari ad un 1/6""
5672 days




Reference comments


5674 days
Reference: New answer

Reference information:
See this question and more appropriate answer given:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436