KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

EASN

English translation: extrasistole atriale sinistra - left atrial extrasystole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:EASN
English translation:extrasistole atriale sinistra - left atrial extrasystole
Entered by: Bilingualduo

17:26 Nov 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: EASN
In a clinical report relating to ECG, AV conduction, the abbreviation "EASN" occurs.

Does anyone have any clues as to its meaning?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
more likely
Explanation:
It might be extrasistole atriale sinistra. It is a disturb related to AV conduction. Extrasistole Atriale SiNistra = Left atrial extrasystole.
Che dici?
HTH Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1more likely
Bilingualduo
1 -1guessing
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guessing


Explanation:
Dear Harold,
I found on a Spanish glossary that EASN corresponds to espondiloatropia seronegativa, which would be, in Italian: spondiloartrite SieroNegativa o EntesoArtrite. I cannot say more than that at the moment.
Good luck.
Cristina



    pacs.unica.it/reumatologia2/classificazionemalattiereumatiche.htm
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hph: it's ECG!
7 hrs
  -> in fact: a wrong wild guess, next one is better

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more likely


Explanation:
It might be extrasistole atriale sinistra. It is a disturb related to AV conduction. Extrasistole Atriale SiNistra = Left atrial extrasystole.
Che dici?
HTH Cristina



    Reference: http://www.sergiolupomedicinasport.it/le_aritmie.html
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
7 hrs
  -> thank you