KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

IVS

English translation: Ipertrofia Ventricolare Sinistra: Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IVS
English translation:Ipertrofia Ventricolare Sinistra: Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH)
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

17:27 Nov 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: IVS
In a clinical report relating to ECG, the abbreviation "IVS" occurs.

Does anyone have any clues as to its meaning?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Ipertrofia Ventriolare Sinistra: Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH)
Explanation:
I think this is what you want.

Ciao

Rita
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ipertrofia Ventriolare Sinistra: Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH)
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1Interventricular septum
gianfranco


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interventricular septum


Explanation:
It should be it, see below the link provided

ciao
GM



    Reference: http://www.clinical-cardiology.org/briefs/9804briefs/21-292....
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
9 hrs
  -> in italiano: "setto interventricolare" (Gould-Chiampo)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ipertrofia Ventriolare Sinistra: Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH)


Explanation:
I think this is what you want.

Ciao

Rita


    Reference: hthttp://www.ecglibrary.com/lvhlah.htmltp://
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: This is the moste likely one, in an ECG report. Elena
19 mins

agree  hph: Yes!
3 hrs