KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

gemito

English translation: lung sounds


04:37 Nov 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / general physical exam
Italian term or phrase: gemito
In a form recording physical exam findings, chest examination, the phrase "qualche gemito sparso" appears. Sorry no further context.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:lung sounds
Explanation:
Sounds in the lungs are of two basic kinds: (1) duscrete, noncontinuous sounds, called CRACKELS, and (2) continuous musical sounds of greater duration, called WHEEZES. Pleural rubs are technically categorized as crackling sounds. The terminology of lung sounds, confused for over a century, is changing, and common usages vary. RALES and CREPITATIONS are older terms for crackels, and many American like to distinguish two types: the soft, very short and high-pitched FINE CRACKELS, and the louder, longer and lower-pitched COARS CRACKELS. Moreover, a distinction may be made between two continuous sounds: the sonours, low-pitched RHONCUS and sibilant, higher-pitched WHEEZE.

According to Lo Zingarelli \\\\\\\"gemito\\\\\\\" is \\\\\\\"grido sommesso o soffocato di dolore\\\\\\\" (i gemiti degli agonizzanti)

As you see, dear Harold, not easy. The choise is up to you. Good luck.

MD myself
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lung sounds
alz
4could be many things...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4groan, moanTBQGS
4moaningSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moaning


Explanation:
Can't think of anything else without more context.

Sorry, no references.

HTH anyway

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groan, moan


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
    experience in sports medicine
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be many things...


Explanation:
wheezing, rales, rhonchi

No context, can't be more specific.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lung sounds


Explanation:
Sounds in the lungs are of two basic kinds: (1) duscrete, noncontinuous sounds, called CRACKELS, and (2) continuous musical sounds of greater duration, called WHEEZES. Pleural rubs are technically categorized as crackling sounds. The terminology of lung sounds, confused for over a century, is changing, and common usages vary. RALES and CREPITATIONS are older terms for crackels, and many American like to distinguish two types: the soft, very short and high-pitched FINE CRACKELS, and the louder, longer and lower-pitched COARS CRACKELS. Moreover, a distinction may be made between two continuous sounds: the sonours, low-pitched RHONCUS and sibilant, higher-pitched WHEEZE.

According to Lo Zingarelli \\\\\\\"gemito\\\\\\\" is \\\\\\\"grido sommesso o soffocato di dolore\\\\\\\" (i gemiti degli agonizzanti)

As you see, dear Harold, not easy. The choise is up to you. Good luck.

MD myself

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: thanks for explaining all the terminology
1 min

agree  Chiara Yates
39 mins