KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

azienda ospedaliero di rilievo nazionale

English translation: National Medical Specialization Center


12:47 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: azienda ospedaliero di rilievo nazionale
In a medical report, the institute is "Azienda Ospedaliera di Rilievo Nazionale di Alta Specializzazione ..."

Does anyone have a good rendering of this phrase?

Thanks very much!

Harold

Looks like ProZ staff is getting bored again ... changing the screens !
xxxVadney
English translation:National Medical Specialization Center
Explanation:
Not exactly a literal rendering (which would be clumsy beyond words), but it gets the idea across in English that doesn't assault the ear...

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a highly specialized hospital well known throughout the country
cleobella
5High-complexity medical center with national projectionxxxElena Sgarbo
4national hospital
Simon Sobrero
5 -1National Medical Specialization CenterHeathcliff
4Medical Centre of High Specialisation at National Level
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a highly specialized hospital well known throughout the country


Explanation:
That's just an idea since "presidio ospedaliero" is just a beaurocratic term for hospital.
Hope this helps.
Ciao!
Emilia

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxnronzini: rende bene l'idea
12 hrs
  -> Grazie!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-complexity medical center with national projection


Explanation:
"Alta Specializzazione" can also be "tertiary Center".


Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Medical Specialization Center


Explanation:
Not exactly a literal rendering (which would be clumsy beyond words), but it gets the idea across in English that doesn't assault the ear...

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cleobella: This makes me think of a training centre more than of a hospital. Azienda Ospedaliera is mainly a hospital
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Centre of High Specialisation at National Level


Explanation:
Even in Italian is redundant, but that’s how it is many times.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

4986 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azienda ospedaliero di rilievo nazionale A.O.R.N. AORN
national hospital


Explanation:
Surely anything national is nationally important

https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/OurServices/OurHospitals/NHNN/Pages/...
http://www.nationalhospitals.com/

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g. national anthem, National Rail Enquiries
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12