KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

TD / TS

English translation: TD: telediastolico, TS: telesistolico


12:57 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: TD / TS
In a cardiological diagnostic report the abbreviations appear: ECOCARDIOGRAFIA: Atrio sx dilatato (56 mm). Ventricolo sx diffusamente ipocinetico (FE 25%), dilatato (TD 68 mm, TS 60 mm). Lieve insufficienza mitralica e aortica."

Any ideas for TD/TS?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:TD: telediastolico, TS: telesistolico
Explanation:
tele (=ancient greek prefix for end-)
i.e. the diameter at the end of the diastolic/systolic phase:
end diastolic/systolic (diameter)

And it makes sense within your text!

Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EDD; ESDxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1TD: telediastolico, TS: telesistolicohph
5"telesistolico" & "telediastolico" are correct in Italian...xxxElena Sgarbo
2right... and left...
cleobella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EDD; ESD


Explanation:
EDD= end diastolic diameter
ESD= end systolic diameter

TD & TS look to me like a typo for DD & DS (diametro sistolico; diametro diastolico).

That's what the measures are in the echo, anyway.

Buon lavoro Harold :-)
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: That sounds good, especially since the ventricle is hypokinetic, meaning that the systolic and diastolic dimensions would not be that different.
57 mins

agree  tradutora: sounds good to me too - from the random pages i found on the net.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
right... and left...


Explanation:
D and S make me think more of a "right (i.e destro/a)stg" and a "left (i.e. sinistro/a sthg" but I don't have a clue about the Ts.
Don't know if this can be of any use...perhaps from the context you may get what it is.
Ciao!
Emilia

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TD: telediastolico, TS: telesistolico


Explanation:
tele (=ancient greek prefix for end-)
i.e. the diameter at the end of the diastolic/systolic phase:
end diastolic/systolic (diameter)

And it makes sense within your text!




    www.thalassemia.lom.it/firenze.htm (long page! Search for TD or TS)
hph
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: right! they mean end-diastolic and telesystolic, although it's also found telediastolic
9 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"telesistolico" & "telediastolico" are correct in Italian...


Explanation:
and even in Spanish (with the pertinent accents on the 1st "o").

However in English nobody will report an ECHO referring to the end-diastolic and end-systolic diameters using the prefix "tele".

Elena


    I'm a cardiologist in USA / have worked in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645