KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

prevalenza

English translation: prevalence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prevalenza
English translation:prevalence
Entered by: tradutora

13:43 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: prevalenza
In a radiological report: "Figura cardiaca: Prevalenza III arco sin."

What would a good translation of prevalenza be?

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
prevalence
Explanation:
just what i have heard in hospital situations, and it checks out with a search on both words.

Selected response from:

tradutora
Iceland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prevalence
tradutora
4preponderance
Simon Charass
1predominance
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
predominance


Explanation:
Just my two cents!

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevalence


Explanation:
just what i have heard in hospital situations, and it checks out with a search on both words.




    Reference: http://www.aging.cnr.it/uo/uo2_141.htm
    Reference: http://www.sanita.it/malinf/lavori/albepa.htm
tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
10 hrs

agree  VMTTRADUCE
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preponderance


Explanation:
1 : a superiority in weight, power, importance, or strength
2 a : a superiority or excess in number or quantity

c'è una netta prevalenza di ... = there is a marked preponderance of ...


    Reference: http://www.webster.com
    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523