KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

angina pectoris da discrepanza

English translation: angina pectoris from intollerance/disagreement


10:52 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: angina pectoris da discrepanza
In a serious adverse reaction drug reaction report the patient is reported to have been hospitalized for "angina pectoris da discrepanza in paziente con cardiopatia ischemica ed ipertensiva -- anemia n.d.d."

Can anyone help with the angina pectoris da discrepanza?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:angina pectoris from intollerance/disagreement
Explanation:
as far as i know, this is not a particular form of angina, this is why I believe the "da discerpanza" must indicate the causal factors, not specific diagnosis.
In Italian as in English the 3 main types of Angina p. are : stable angina, Prinzmetal's ngina, and unstable angina. I don't see the term "da discrepanza" fit in anywhere here.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angina pectoris from intollerance/disagreement
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5 -1discrepancy angina pectoris
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discrepancy angina pectoris


Explanation:
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana: What kind of "discrepancy" is this?
2 hrs

disagree  Joseph Tein: Just passing through here today (15 years later). It never helps to post a guess without any examples (there are no online examples of this) or explanation of the reason for suggesting an answer.
5286 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angina pectoris from intollerance/disagreement


Explanation:
as far as i know, this is not a particular form of angina, this is why I believe the "da discerpanza" must indicate the causal factors, not specific diagnosis.
In Italian as in English the 3 main types of Angina p. are : stable angina, Prinzmetal's ngina, and unstable angina. I don't see the term "da discrepanza" fit in anywhere here.


    Reference: http://www.medceu.com/tests/ANGINA.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
15 hrs

disagree  Joseph Tein: See the response given here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general... "angina from intolerance" makes no sense.
5286 days