KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

anemia n.d.d.

English translation: n.d.d. = di natura da determinare


10:52 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: anemia n.d.d.
In a serious adverse reaction drug reaction report the patient is reported to have been hospitalized for "angina pectoris da discrepanza in paziente con cardiopatia ischemica ed ipertensiva -- anemia n.d.d."

Can anyone help with the anemia n.d.d.?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:n.d.d. = di natura da determinare
Explanation:
literally, of undetermined nature
Selected response from:

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1n.d.d. = di natura da determinareBenjamin Montalbano
3does this correspond to "unknown aetiology"???
Heather Phillips


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n.d.d. = di natura da determinare


Explanation:
literally, of undetermined nature

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
1 hr

3858 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does this correspond to "unknown aetiology"???


Explanation:
It seems to me that "undetermined nature" may be "unknown aetiology" in English (meaning "of unknown cause"). If the cause is unknown then the nature is unknown?? Just a suggestion.

Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish