KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

terapie marziale

English translation: Iron therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terapie marziale
English translation:Iron therapy
Entered by: Floriana

12:14 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: terapie marziale
In a serious adverse reaction drug reaction report the patient is reported to have been hospitalized and because of his condition "vengono iniziate terapia marziale."

Can anyone help with the "terapie marziale?"

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
Iron therapy
Explanation:
It refers to treatment of anemic state with Iron, ferrous sulphate or similar...

[Clinical Preventive Services] Screening for Iron Deficiency ...
... Lozoff B, Brittenham GM, Wolf AW, et al. Iron deficiency anemia and iron therapy
effects on infant developmental test performance. Pediatrics 1987;79:981-995. ...
http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/texts/gcps/gcps0032.html
More Results From: cpmcnet.columbia.edu

Anemia and Erythropoeitin and Iron Channel: Hypertension, ...
... Iron Therapy as an ongoing issue in 2000: K-DOQI updates (Wish) ASN 2000 Sat.
Pharmacoeconomic issues of anemia management (Aronoff) ASN 2000 Satellite. ...
http://www.hdcn.com/ch/rbc/
More Results From: www.hdcn.com

Anemia
... serum ferritin <15 ug/l and Anemia). Intervention as noted above is ... of ferrous sulfate.
The standard ferrous sulphate/gluconate is well absorbed, but ...
http://www.noblood.com/anemia_What_is.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iron therapy
mangordi
5 -1martial therapies
mónica alfonso
3iron (supplement) therapy
Floriana
4 -1martial therapySerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
martial therapies


Explanation:
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: It refers to treatment of anemia with iron salts
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
martial therapy


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Most martial therapy has been accomplished within the context of a cognitive behavioral conceptual model (McCrady and Epstein, 1995)."

"J. Randy Thomas, Ph.D. (University of Florida, 1982). Randy is the director of the psychology internship, director of the MCVH Sexual Function Center and co-director of the MCVH Forensic Evaluation Program. He provides supervision for the intern on the outpatient rotation in psychological assessment, forensic evaluation and intake evaluations, as well as offering elective experiences in sex and martial therapy and forensic psychology."


HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.niaaa.nih.gov/extramural/treatmentrpt-text.htm
    Reference: http://views.vcu.edu/psych/internship/ifaculty.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: In this case it refers to iron therapy
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iron therapy


Explanation:
It refers to treatment of anemic state with Iron, ferrous sulphate or similar...

[Clinical Preventive Services] Screening for Iron Deficiency ...
... Lozoff B, Brittenham GM, Wolf AW, et al. Iron deficiency anemia and iron therapy
effects on infant developmental test performance. Pediatrics 1987;79:981-995. ...
http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/texts/gcps/gcps0032.html
More Results From: cpmcnet.columbia.edu

Anemia and Erythropoeitin and Iron Channel: Hypertension, ...
... Iron Therapy as an ongoing issue in 2000: K-DOQI updates (Wish) ASN 2000 Sat.
Pharmacoeconomic issues of anemia management (Aronoff) ASN 2000 Satellite. ...
http://www.hdcn.com/ch/rbc/
More Results From: www.hdcn.com

Anemia
... serum ferritin <15 ug/l and Anemia). Intervention as noted above is ... of ferrous sulfate.
The standard ferrous sulphate/gluconate is well absorbed, but ...
http://www.noblood.com/anemia_What_is.htm


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Absolutely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna, in French it is the same thing...

agree  Bilingualduo
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron (supplement) therapy


Explanation:
See the site referenced below for an explanation in Italian (mangordi is on track!).

I got several hits with "iron therapy" and "iron supplement therapy" but I leave the English to you!


    Reference: http://www.occam.it/MIR/ferro.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317