KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Istituto di Ricovero e Cura ...

English translation: Scientific institute for Research, Hospitalization and Health Care


12:33 Nov 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Istituto di Ricovero e Cura ...
In the letterhead of a hospital the phrase "Policlinico e Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a carattere scientifico" appears.

Can anyone help with the translation of this institute title?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Scientific institute for Research, Hospitalization and Health Care
Explanation:
The S. Lucia Institute is a renowned hospital for the neuro-motor rehabilitation of patients
suffering from different diseases (strokes, amputations, paraplegia, etc.). Since the beginning of
its activities, in addition to the clinical routine a great deal od scientific research work is carried
out, also in cooperation with Italian and foregn Universities. On 7th August 1992, the Santa
Lucia Center was recognized "Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico"
(Scientific Institute for Research, Hospitalization and Health Care) by the Italian
Government.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Scientific institute for Research, Hospitalization and Health CareBenjamin Montalbano
4General Hospital / Centre for specialist nursing careAnna Beria
4 -1Treatment and Recovery Institute (or Center)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Treatment and Recovery Institute (or Center)


Explanation:
I'd probably go with Center instead of Institute. Institute sounds too much like school in this instance.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marina callegari: "ricovero" means "admission" (in hospital); "recovery" in italian is "guarigione"
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Hospital / Centre for specialist nursing care


Explanation:
Harold, this is a tricky one, in that this hospital seems to combine a general hospital (policlinico) and a rather pretentious nursing home (Istituto di ricovero e cura "a carattere scientifico").

I do not think that there is any medical research involved, so I would avoid using "institute". I like the previous suggestion ("centre") so I've tried to combine that with the idea of "nursing home" (casa di cura).



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scientific institute for Research, Hospitalization and Health Care


Explanation:
The S. Lucia Institute is a renowned hospital for the neuro-motor rehabilitation of patients
suffering from different diseases (strokes, amputations, paraplegia, etc.). Since the beginning of
its activities, in addition to the clinical routine a great deal od scientific research work is carried
out, also in cooperation with Italian and foregn Universities. On 7th August 1992, the Santa
Lucia Center was recognized "Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico"
(Scientific Institute for Research, Hospitalization and Health Care) by the Italian
Government.

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5 hrs

agree  marina callegari: that's the right interpretation; another possibility is to leave it in Italian as well, since it is an official denomination.
9 hrs