KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

deformazioni marginali artrosiche

English translation: Marginal arthritic deformities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deformazioni marginali artrosiche
English translation:Marginal arthritic deformities
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:15 Nov 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: deformazioni marginali artrosiche
Elenco di patologie
babi
Marginal arthritic deformities
Explanation:
"Arthritic" is the preferred medical term for the Italian 'artrosico'.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marginal arthritic deformitiesxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1marginal arthrosis/arthrotic deformations
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marginal arthrosis/arthrotic deformations


Explanation:
arthrosis is used more commonly, although I have also found the adjectival form. Arthrosis is an articulation or joint, or it can also mean the degenerative process in a joint.
Source:
Gould-Chiampo (for arthrosis)

You can also find a number of sites (Yahoo, Google, whatever you prefer) with the combination of arthrosis + deformation.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: marginal arthrotic deformations is better. The arthrosis in this case begins to develop, the deformations are still marginal but already discernible.
41 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marginal arthritic deformities


Explanation:
"Arthritic" is the preferred medical term for the Italian 'artrosico'.

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US - worked for 1 yr in a hospital in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645