KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

medical-surgical equipment

English translation: Hospital medical-surgical areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presidio medico chirurgico
English translation:Hospital medical-surgical areas
Entered by: Cerani

09:01 Nov 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: medical-surgical equipment
frase relativa ad un disinfettante
Cerani
Italy
Hospital medical-surgical areas / environment
Explanation:
That's it.

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical-surgical device/aid/equipment
Floriana
5Hospital medical-surgical areas / environmentxxxElena Sgarbo
4medicine & surgery unit
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hospital medical-surgical areas / environment


Explanation:
That's it.

Buon lavoro


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicine & surgery unit


Explanation:
Anche a me "presidio" ha creato un po' di problemi a volte, ma mi sembra di aver capito che si tratta semplicemente di un luogo in cui si opera nel senso descritto dalle parole che accompagnano.
Hope it helps!


VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical-surgical device/aid/equipment


Explanation:
In this case, I believe it's the "other" presidio medico. Though what esgarbos wrote is perfectly correct, I think you might be dealing with the following:

From Garzanti on line:
Presidio -
(meaning 4) ausilio, sostegno: presidi (o ausili) didattici; presidi diagnostici, terapeutici; presidio ortopedico, protesi.

If you run an Internet search for +"presidio medico" +"UE" you will find countless European Union legislations governing medical devices, prostheses, shampoos, medical gloves, even pharmaceuticals (the one below is just one example!).

Since your text deals with a disinfectant, I think this may be the meaning you're looking for.

HTH,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.comune.jesi.an.it/MV/gazzette_ufficiali/2000/141/...
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Penso proprio che Floriana abbia ragione...
1 hr

agree  verbis
1146 days

agree  Sonia Hill
3010 days