KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

OTC

English translation: over the counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OTC
English translation:over the counter
Entered by: Cerani

09:06 Nov 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: OTC
relativamente a registrazione di medicinali
Cerani
Italy
over-the-counter
Explanation:
It's almost certainly an English acronym for the above, referring to a drug that can be sold by a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
thank you very much for your kind help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3over-the-counter
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1over the counter drugs
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over-the-counter


Explanation:
It's almost certainly an English acronym for the above, referring to a drug that can be sold by a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
thank you very much for your kind help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: that's it!
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely - I worked in a pharmacy many years and that's what it is
5 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over the counter drugs


Explanation:
self-dispensing or self-prescribing... farmaci di automedicazione o da banco in Italy.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: Yes!! Da banco!
39 mins