KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

DISPEPSIA ABITUALE

English translation: frequent dyspepsia


03:25 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: DISPEPSIA ABITUALE
I'm looking for the precise translation
Jerold Stamp
Italy
English translation:frequent dyspepsia
Explanation:
I just understand habitual to meet occurring and reoccuring. My best offer is frequent.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
I think that this is the safest answer. If its habitual it would be frequent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chronic dyspepsiahph
4Frequest dyspepsiaGail
4frequent dyspepsiaGail
4functional dyspepsiaRaffaella Cornacchini
5 -1functional dyspepsia
Bilingualduo
3recurrent dyspepsia
Roberta Riccardi
2long-term / long-standing dyspepsia
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
long-term / long-standing dyspepsia


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find the specific term, but this might fit the bill.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
functional dyspepsia


Explanation:
if you are referring to the most common type/branch of this disfunction.
The other branch is organic D.
HTH
Cristina

PS
generically you can use habitual d. = the patient suffers from h.d.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Functional is used for illnesses of uncertain origen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hph: "functional" refers to another symptom "quality": functional or organic,
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Functional is used for illnesses of uncertain origen

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronic dyspepsia


Explanation:
chronic = long term (in medical context), questo è il significato di "abituale" nel contesto clinico

hph
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: I think so too
2 hrs

agree  Zaltys: Yes, 'chronic' is the proper term rather than 'long-term' or whatever when describing a medical condition.
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional dyspepsia


Explanation:
have a look at this site: the idea is that dyspepsia tends to come and go. When you have dyspepsia permanently, it's called functional d.
raffa1


    Reference: http://drkorp.com/conditions/dyspepsia/page_11_13.asp
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurrent dyspepsia


Explanation:
I haven't found the combination as such on the dictionary, but several hits on the net make me think this might be it.
Just a suggestion

Roberta Riccardi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent dyspepsia


Explanation:
I just understand habitual to meet occurring and reoccuring. My best offer is frequent.


    Experience with medical translations
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
I think that this is the safest answer. If its habitual it would be frequent.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frequest dyspepsia


Explanation:
I understand abitual as frequently occuring or reoccuring.


    Experience with medical translations
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143