KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

principio attivo

English translation: active principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:principio attivo
English translation:active principle
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

11:30 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: principio attivo
il Principo Attivo di un farmaco o di un composto chimico
Francesco Barbuto
active principle
Explanation:
questa terminologia è comunemente usata nei testi farmaceutici e medici americani.
Selected response from:

Alicja Mendrek
Grading comment
Grazie.
Comunque, ci sono arrivato anche io, attraverso vari siti.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2active ingredientxxxLia Fail
5active principleAlicja Mendrek
4active substance
alz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active substance


Explanation:
active substance

http://www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/gloss.search1.cfm


    Reference: http://www.pharmaportal.com/glossary/gloss.search1.cfm
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active principle


Explanation:
questa terminologia è comunemente usata nei testi farmaceutici e medici americani.

Alicja Mendrek
Grading comment
Grazie.
Comunque, ci sono arrivato anche io, attraverso vari siti.
:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active ingredient


Explanation:
What is an active ingredient of a drug?
A. The ingredient that produces the desired effect.
The active ingredient is the ingredient of a product that actually does what the product is designed to do. The remaining ingredients may be inert.

... Yale team found that feverfew's active ingredient--parthenolide--specifically binds
to and ... has been identified as a drug target only within the last ...


These extracts comes from:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=active ingredient drug&...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: far more common in both GB and US English, in my experience
2240 days

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is the correct usage, in my experience as well.
2857 days