KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

caposala degenze

English translation: head nurse


11:20 Nov 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: caposala degenze
In a hospital letterhead, the following telephone numbers are given: "caposala degenze" and "caposala dialisi".

Any suggestions for either of these?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:head nurse
Explanation:
I found several "dialysis head nurse" and a few "head nurse - dialysis," but I found no ""head nurse - admissions" or "admission/s head nurse." I guess in the US patients are not admitted by nurses but by administrative personnel (found "admitting clerk" or variations on "assistant of patient admissions". Since in your case the person is a "caposala" I would not hesitate to use "head nurse," but decision is up to you. Any others?
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head nurse
Floriana
4Head nurse dialysis section
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head nurse


Explanation:
I found several "dialysis head nurse" and a few "head nurse - dialysis," but I found no ""head nurse - admissions" or "admission/s head nurse." I guess in the US patients are not admitted by nurses but by administrative personnel (found "admitting clerk" or variations on "assistant of patient admissions". Since in your case the person is a "caposala" I would not hesitate to use "head nurse," but decision is up to you. Any others?


    Reference: http://www.sun.ac.za/nephro/rencare/html/capetown.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
6 mins

agree  Rick Henry
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head nurse dialysis section


Explanation:
Ward head nurse; the latter is responsible for the pazients in a given ward of the hospital. See how it would fit in the context. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758