KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

normocanalizzato

English translation: ...show a satisfactory funcioning of the urinary tract


08:19 Nov 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: normocanalizzato
In a medical discharge report on a patient who recently underwent left nephrectomy, the term "normocanalizzata" appears: "il decorso post-operatorio è stato regolare, la paziente attualmente si alimenta è afebbrile e normocanalizzata."

Thanks in advance!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:...show a satisfactory funcioning of the urinary tract
Explanation:
...just an idea. I guess they mean that the ducts/canals(?)to the bladder or those related to urinary tract are ok or back to normal. Perhaps more context could be useful.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the patient presents normal canals
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3 +1...show a satisfactory funcioning of the urinary tract
cleobella
3 -1...has been rehabilitatedbabel1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the patient presents normal canals


Explanation:
the canals are normal/back to normal. I could not tell you which canals they are talking about, though.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...has been rehabilitated


Explanation:
Just a hunch: "normocanalizzare"(but it doesn't exist--maybe it should) sounds like it would be a good translation of the verb "to mainstream" , often used in pedology (study of character and development of children). Often used in the context of "mainstreaming mentally handicapped children" (by allowing them to attend school classes with "normal" children.

babel1
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: "normo" it's a specific Italian medical term, used in conjuction with other words to indicate that a particular element or condition is normal/back to normal, i.e. high blood pressure reverted to normal = normoteso.
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...show a satisfactory funcioning of the urinary tract


Explanation:
...just an idea. I guess they mean that the ducts/canals(?)to the bladder or those related to urinary tract are ok or back to normal. Perhaps more context could be useful.
Hope it helps.


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: Right!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Sorry, I meant "shows"