KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

stato di male asmatico

English translation: status asthmaticus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato di male asmatico
English translation:status asthmaticus

05:53 Dec 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: stato di male asmatico
I'm working on a text for an asthma reliever and it talks about "stato di male asmatico". I've searched the Web and have found plenty of uses and definitions of this, but no English translation. It is not asthma attacks, because that is referred to in the text as "attachi asmatici".
Could "stato di male asmatico" be chronic asthma?
Here's the definition I found in Italian. Thanks.

A volte però un certo grado di brocospasmo permane per un giorno intero. Nei casi più impegnativi si assiste a quello che viene chiamato stato di male asmatico: broncospasmo marcato che persiste per giorni o addirittura settimane.
Catherine Bolton
Status asthmaticus / asthma crisis
Explanation:
The first is more specific; the second is more commonly used.

Both mean "stato di male asmatico": it's an asthma attack so severe and prolonged (most part of 1 day) that the patient is exhausted and needs to be treated with a ventilator, aside from the usual drugs for asthma attacks.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you -- I opted for status asthmaticus because the job is for a pharmaceutical company. Based on the rest of the text, this is in fact what is meant.
Based on your answer, I cross-checked with Gould-Chiampo and voilà, there it was. But it was listed as "stato asmatico". It was that "male" bit that threw me -- guess I catch a granchio there. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Status asthmaticus / asthma crisisxxxElena Sgarbo
4status asthmaticus / enduring symptoms
cleobella
4prolonged bronchospasm
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status asthmaticus / asthma crisis


Explanation:
The first is more specific; the second is more commonly used.

Both mean "stato di male asmatico": it's an asthma attack so severe and prolonged (most part of 1 day) that the patient is exhausted and needs to be treated with a ventilator, aside from the usual drugs for asthma attacks.

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US - worked for 1 yr in a hospital in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thank you -- I opted for status asthmaticus because the job is for a pharmaceutical company. Based on the rest of the text, this is in fact what is meant.
Based on your answer, I cross-checked with Gould-Chiampo and voilà, there it was. But it was listed as "stato asmatico". It was that "male" bit that threw me -- guess I catch a granchio there. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: status asthmaticus is a life threatning form of asthma (see http://www.vnh.org/PediatricEmergencyManual/StatusAsthmaticu... the above case, the crisis is over, but the patient is still affected (for some days or even weeks) by on-going bronchospasm
10 mins
  -> Status asthmaticus (stato di male asmatico) IS life-threatening AND the patient remains affected by bronchospasm after the hyperacute phase of the crisis. Elena

agree  hph: sono d'accordissima con Elena (da laureata in med.)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, HPH! - Elena

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged bronchospasm


Explanation:
non mi risulta che esista un equivalente inglese. Dalla descrizione, mi pare di capire che si tratti di broncospasmo marcato, spesso tradotto con "prolonged bronchospasm". Ho appena finito anch'io qualcosa sull'asma.
Vedi questo sito interessante:

http://www.macmcm.com/acaai/acaai99_flnm.htm

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status asthmaticus / enduring symptoms


Explanation:
An old Penguin Medical Encyclopedia says:
"Occasionally, though, the combined effects of spasm, mucus and swelling, each seeming to perpetuate the others, are such that the patient does not come out of the attack: this is 'status asthmaticus'."
hich I think is rather technical.
If your text is for non-experts I guess sthg like "enduring symptoms" may be an acceptable solution.
Hope this helps.
Ciao!



cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, però nella definizione in italiano fornita sopra si parla di semplice broncospasmo marcato e prolungato, cosa diversa dallo status asthmaticus che è una crisi asmatica potenzialmente letale.
30 mins