KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ulcera recidivante

English translation: recurring / recurrent ulcer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ulcera recidivante
English translation:recurring / recurrent ulcer
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

04:32 Dec 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ulcera recidivante
Would this be a chronic ulcer, or is there a more appropriate term?
Thanks.
Catherine Bolton
recurring ulcer
Explanation:
I think this is more likely to be the term you're looking for, since an equivalent of 'chronic' exists in Italian.
The first website below mentions chronic and recurring ulcers, but they are not the same thing. Obviously, a chronic ulcer would be an ulcer which has been or is likely to be in existence for a long time, while a recurring ulcer may disappear and then reappear.
The second website is about Boris Yeltsin's health, mentioning his recurring ulcer. There are lots of other references on the web, as well.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I graded this yesterday but apparently it didn't "take". Hope it works this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recurring ulcerZaltys
4 +2recurrent ulcer
Gillian Hargreaves
4palindromic ulcerkaterina1


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recurring ulcer


Explanation:
I think this is more likely to be the term you're looking for, since an equivalent of 'chronic' exists in Italian.
The first website below mentions chronic and recurring ulcers, but they are not the same thing. Obviously, a chronic ulcer would be an ulcer which has been or is likely to be in existence for a long time, while a recurring ulcer may disappear and then reappear.
The second website is about Boris Yeltsin's health, mentioning his recurring ulcer. There are lots of other references on the web, as well.
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.ofcn.org/cyber.serv/hwp/hwc/general/news/gen017.h...
    Reference: http://abcnews.go.com/sections/world/DailyNews/yeltin_illnes...
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I graded this yesterday but apparently it didn't "take". Hope it works this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
42 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
58 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: recurring or recurrent, both correct
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
8 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurrent ulcer


Explanation:
This gets over 300 hits on Google

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: recurrent or recurring, both correct
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palindromic ulcer


Explanation:
Iwould to add this option which renders the same meaning in a slightly different form.
Chronic ulcer is a different thing.

katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek