KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ipodiafasia

English translation: hypodiaphaneity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipodiafasia
English translation:hypodiaphaneity
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

15:47 Dec 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ipodiafasia
Can anyone help with the IT "ipodiafasia"with reference to disegno polmonare in a chest x-ray. No other context, sorry!

Thank you,

Harold
xxxVadney
hypodiaphaneity
Explanation:
See:

http://members.xoom.it/Aidsimaging/bcbl/bcbl1.htm



Body Cavity Lymphoma




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paziente 1. 43 Cd4/mmc. Sarcoma di Kaposi cutaneo da 6 anni. Da un anno progressione delle lesioni cutanee e insorgenza di sarcoma di Kaposi polmonare, trattato con chemioterapia (ABV). Insorgenza di dispnea severa per versamento pleurico. Diagnosi citologica su liquido pleurico di "Ki 1 Linfoma" (Body Cavity NHL, HHV 8 positivo).

Patient 1, with 43 Cd4/mmc. Since 6 years cutaneous Kaposi's sarcoma. In the last year progression of cutaneous lesions and onset of Kaposi's pulmonary sarcoma. Treated with chemiotherapy (ABV). Onset of severe dyspnoea for pleural effusion. Cytologic examination of pleural fluid positive for " Ki Lymphoma" (Body Cavity NHL, HHV-8 positive).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Fig. 1 - Rx. Versamento pleurico bilateralmente.
Fig. 2 - Rx dopo toracentesi. Lieve ipodiafania basale destra da versamento pleurico; **ipodiafania** parenchimale in paracardiaca destra.
Trattato con chemioterapia antiblastica (CHOP) e antiretrovirali (HAART). Progressione.
Fig. 3 - Rx. Opacità disomogenea nei due terzi superiori destra, di tipo fibroso; opacità densa ed uniforme della regione ascellare inferiore omolaterale, di origine pleurica; interstiziopatia reticolonodulare diffusa.
Fig. 4 - Rx. Versamento pleurico bilaterale.
Deceduto dopo 3 mesi dalla diagnosi, per insufficienza respiratoria.

Fig. 1 - X-ray film. Bilateral pleural effusion
Fig. 2 - After thoracentesis. Mild basal right **hypodiaphaneity** from pleural effusion; parenchymal hypodiaphaneity in paracardiac right seat.
Treated with antiblastic chemiotherapy(CHOP) and antiretrovirals (HAART).
Fig. 3 - X-ray film. Inhomogeneous opacity in the two upper thirds of right, of fibrous type; uniform and dense opacity of homolateral lower axillary region, with pleural origin; widespread reticulonodular interstitiopathy.
Fig. 4 - X-ray film. Bilateral pleural effusion.
Dead after 3 months from diagnosis, for respiratory failure.


*********************

HTH

Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Maybe "ipodiafania"?
Floriana
4diafasia/diafisi
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1hypodiaphaneityDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe "ipodiafania"?


Explanation:
In this case, the X-ray shows "very (radio)opaque."

HTH

Floriana


    a twisted brain for typos
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: Ah! I think you're right! Brava! diaphaneity=transparency--so hypodiaphaneity (yuk) could go(diaphanous=translucent).
21 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: lots of relevant Google hits using "ipodiafania"
3 days 4 hrs

disagree  Heather Phillips: Hypo-transparency is definitely used, rather than hypodiaphaneity.
3511 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diafasia/diafisi


Explanation:
diafasia e diafisi are the same... diaphysis, maybe, although it relates to leg bones.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hypodiaphaneity


Explanation:
See:

http://members.xoom.it/Aidsimaging/bcbl/bcbl1.htm



Body Cavity Lymphoma




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paziente 1. 43 Cd4/mmc. Sarcoma di Kaposi cutaneo da 6 anni. Da un anno progressione delle lesioni cutanee e insorgenza di sarcoma di Kaposi polmonare, trattato con chemioterapia (ABV). Insorgenza di dispnea severa per versamento pleurico. Diagnosi citologica su liquido pleurico di "Ki 1 Linfoma" (Body Cavity NHL, HHV 8 positivo).

Patient 1, with 43 Cd4/mmc. Since 6 years cutaneous Kaposi's sarcoma. In the last year progression of cutaneous lesions and onset of Kaposi's pulmonary sarcoma. Treated with chemiotherapy (ABV). Onset of severe dyspnoea for pleural effusion. Cytologic examination of pleural fluid positive for " Ki Lymphoma" (Body Cavity NHL, HHV-8 positive).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Fig. 1 - Rx. Versamento pleurico bilateralmente.
Fig. 2 - Rx dopo toracentesi. Lieve ipodiafania basale destra da versamento pleurico; **ipodiafania** parenchimale in paracardiaca destra.
Trattato con chemioterapia antiblastica (CHOP) e antiretrovirali (HAART). Progressione.
Fig. 3 - Rx. Opacità disomogenea nei due terzi superiori destra, di tipo fibroso; opacità densa ed uniforme della regione ascellare inferiore omolaterale, di origine pleurica; interstiziopatia reticolonodulare diffusa.
Fig. 4 - Rx. Versamento pleurico bilaterale.
Deceduto dopo 3 mesi dalla diagnosi, per insufficienza respiratoria.

Fig. 1 - X-ray film. Bilateral pleural effusion
Fig. 2 - After thoracentesis. Mild basal right **hypodiaphaneity** from pleural effusion; parenchymal hypodiaphaneity in paracardiac right seat.
Treated with antiblastic chemiotherapy(CHOP) and antiretrovirals (HAART).
Fig. 3 - X-ray film. Inhomogeneous opacity in the two upper thirds of right, of fibrous type; uniform and dense opacity of homolateral lower axillary region, with pleural origin; widespread reticulonodular interstitiopathy.
Fig. 4 - X-ray film. Bilateral pleural effusion.
Dead after 3 months from diagnosis, for respiratory failure.


*********************

HTH




    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Looking for this term tonight (only 10 years after this question was asked here!). It's never a good idea to base a KudoZ answer on a very bad translation ... "hypodiaphaneity" unfortunately --for me -- doesn't exist in native-English writing.
3351 days