KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

esami strumentali

English translation: 1- Diagnostic procedures 2- Procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esami strumentali
English translation:1- Diagnostic procedures 2- Procedures
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

08:46 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: esami strumentali
The heading "esami strumentali" commonly occurs in medical reports. Does anyone have a good EN quasi-standard term for this?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
1- Diagnostic procedures 2- Procedures
Explanation:
... choose one depending on whether there are ascertainments to be made or only treatments to be administered.

The word 'procedure' suggests instrumentation.

Buon lavoro :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31- Diagnostic procedures 2- ProceduresxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1diagnostic tests
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1- Diagnostic procedures 2- Procedures


Explanation:
... choose one depending on whether there are ascertainments to be made or only treatments to be administered.

The word 'procedure' suggests instrumentation.

Buon lavoro :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Ottima via d'uscita! Sounds great!
20 mins
  -> Grazie Cleo !

agree  Catherine Bolton: Thanks! Just penciled that into my Gould-Ch. I also had "diagn. screening" in there: what do you think?
31 mins
  -> "Screening" se ne direbbe anche in italiano - e uno screening puó essere non strumentale, allora io preferisco 'procedures' qui :-) Elena

agree  athena22: "Diagnostic procedures" does have that "tech" implication to it.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagnostic tests


Explanation:
exams are tests and I would leave it like that.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Google search gives "diagnostic tests" combined with "instruments". Many, many hits.
2 days 13 hrs