KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

in asse

English translation: Within axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in asse
English translation:Within axis
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

08:59 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: in asse
The term "in assei" occurs in a radiological reports on a cranial CT: "Sistema ventricolare in asse, modestamente dilatato." Can anyone suggest a rendering for "in asse" in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Within axis
Explanation:
It means that the everything in the CT looks in place: it's not displaced by edema or a mass.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Within axisxxxElena Sgarbo
3(well-)aligned
Floriana


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Within axis


Explanation:
It means that the everything in the CT looks in place: it's not displaced by edema or a mass.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
32 mins
  -> Grazie Simon. E

agree  hph: the central axis (<-> l'asse) is not displaced
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(well-)aligned


Explanation:
It means the ventricular structures, though a little enlarged, are in the correct spacial relationship.

HTH

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317