KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

soffenza

English translation: Secondary to vascular compromise (Suffering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sofferenza
English translation: Secondary to vascular compromise (Suffering)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

09:00 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: soffenza
The term "soffenza" occurs in a radiological reports on a cranial CT: "Ipodensità periventricolare per soffenza dela sostanza bianca su base vasculopatica cronica." Can anyone suggest a rendering for "soffenza" in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Secondary to vascular compromise (Suffering)
Explanation:
Harold, 'soffenza' is a typo for 'sofferenza'.

The brain white matter has been suffering from ischemia for some time. This causes hypodensity in the CT.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Secondary to vascular compromise (Suffering)xxxElena Sgarbo
4it is another way of saying sofferenza, sufferingGail
4caused by
Simon Charass
4sofferenza
gianfranco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofferenza


Explanation:
I'm not radiology specialist but it seems to be a typo for 'sofferenza'

ciao
GF

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary to vascular compromise (Suffering)


Explanation:
Harold, 'soffenza' is a typo for 'sofferenza'.

The brain white matter has been suffering from ischemia for some time. This causes hypodensity in the CT.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caused by


Explanation:
or
provoked by...

I agree about the typo.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is another way of saying sofferenza, suffering


Explanation:
See this sentence taken from an article on animals:
La castrazione è consentita per mantenere la qualità dei prodotti e le pratiche tradizionali di produzione (suini, manzi, capponi. ecc.) ma solo, a condizione che riducano al minimo ogni soffenza per gli animali.

However, in this case, I would translate soffenza as "due to the stressing of ..."


    Reference: http://www.suoloesalute.it/DT_Prod%20zootecniche.htm
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: it is not another way of saying sofferenza, it is the same way of mis-typing a word
29 mins
  -> I don't think it is a typo. I found numerous references to this spelling: soffenza

agree  giogi: It's not a typo, you're right. Anyway the simplest solution could be suffering
2 hrs