KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ERB

English translation: Erb's point; soffio sist. = systolic murmur


14:03 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ERB
In a report on physical examination, pause libere,"lieve soffio (2/6) sist. in ERB."

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Erb's point; soffio sist. = systolic murmur
Explanation:
= ascultatory point at the left fourth intecostal space.
(È uno dei punti di auscultazione più importanti, dove si possono sentire bene diversi tipi di soffi cardiaci)
soffio sist. = systolic murmur
2/6 si riferisce all'intensità del soffio.
(BTW: There are two different totally different Erb's points, one is the above-mentioned, the other is the point on the side of the neck 2 to 3 cm above the clavicle and in front of the transverse process of the sixth cervical vertebra (-> Wilhelm Heinrich Erb, German neurologist, I do not know if the heart auscultation-Erb's point is his name as well...)

Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Erb's point; soffio sist. = systolic murmurhph
5Erb's pointsxxxSCOALB
4Erb's pointxxxSCOALB
2Erb's point (?)
Floriana


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Erb's point (?)


Explanation:
Could it be they mean "al punto di Erb"? In the below-referenced site I found "soffio diastolico scrosciante sul focolaio di Erb" which makes me think I might have the right idea. Why it would be all caps, it's a mystery to me.

In Taber: Erb, punto di Punto sulla superficie laterale del collo, 2-3 cm sopra la clavicola e di fronte al processo trasverso della sesta vertebra cervicale. La stimolazione elettrica provoca la contrazione di alcuni muscoli dell'arto superiore.


    Reference: http://www.aston.it/deu/deu0021.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erb's points


Explanation:

In Cardiology the term PE is known as the Erb's point or the accessory aortic focus. Hence, we have here not an accronym, but most probably the name of the author who discovered that sector-ERB.

Take a look on the following web page:
<;www.acssjr.hpg.ig.com.br./cardiologia>

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erb's point


Explanation:
I tried to enter into the web page I gaveto you, but produces an error. So, if you would like to reach it go directly to Google and hit with "ponto de Erb" in Portugese.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erb's point; soffio sist. = systolic murmur


Explanation:
= ascultatory point at the left fourth intecostal space.
(È uno dei punti di auscultazione più importanti, dove si possono sentire bene diversi tipi di soffi cardiaci)
soffio sist. = systolic murmur
2/6 si riferisce all'intensità del soffio.
(BTW: There are two different totally different Erb's points, one is the above-mentioned, the other is the point on the side of the neck 2 to 3 cm above the clavicle and in front of the transverse process of the sixth cervical vertebra (-> Wilhelm Heinrich Erb, German neurologist, I do not know if the heart auscultation-Erb's point is his name as well...)




    Reference: http://www.monroecc.edu/depts/pstc/parashs.htm
hph
PRO pts in pair: 18