KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

post-minzionale

English translation: post-minction, post-emiction, post-micturition, post-urination


16:13 Dec 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: post-minzionale
Any ideas what this is? Post-prandial, perhaps? Not in my refs.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:post-minction, post-emiction, post-micturition, post-urination
Explanation:
all synonyms, Harold, pick any.

Giovanni

(my experience + Luchesi medical dictionary)
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5post-micturition
Catherine Bolton
4post-minction, post-emiction, post-micturition, post-urination
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4after passing water/urineAnna Beria
4post-urinary
Hazel Whiteley
4postmictionalSerge L
4after urination
Eva Linderoth
4after urination
Eva Linderoth
4post-mictionhph


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after urination


Explanation:
my suggestion

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-micturition


Explanation:
That's -- ahem -- after peeing. May occur post-prandially, but not necessarily!
For more info, see site below.



    Reference: http://www.iapac.org/clinmgt/compnews/pnu0415797.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after urination


Explanation:
minzione=orinazione


    Vocabolario della lingua italiana, Zanichelli
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postmictional


Explanation:
That's how I usually translate it

e.g.:

"We also did a full Urodynamic study including measurement of Flow and Postmictional Residue, Cystomanometry and test of the Detrusor Pressure/Mictional Flow."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.albany.net/~tjc/abstracts5a-2g.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-miction


Explanation:
<from cancer.med.upenn.edu/cancernet/00/june/706431.html: Urodynamic studies did not reveal significant differences between
patients with chronic post-miction residues and without residues.>

hph
PRO pts in pair: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-urinary


Explanation:
see references


    Reference: http://www.salus.it/voca4/IT/lijstm.html
    Reference: http://scientifico.pneumonet.it/pscripts/trad/trad_n.asp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-minction, post-emiction, post-micturition, post-urination


Explanation:
all synonyms, Harold, pick any.

Giovanni

(my experience + Luchesi medical dictionary)

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hph: mict- vs. minz-: I think in English it has to be miction, not miNction, only in Italian the Latin word has changed to minz-(ionale, minzione)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> yes, sorry, it is a typo... I meant post-miction

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after passing water/urine


Explanation:
Harold,

just in case you need a slightly less technical term than those suggested by colleagues (suppose you're trying to be undestood by the patient!), I would suggest the above, which is the expression used by medical staff when talking to mere mortals... ;-)

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156