KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

laboratorio chimico-chemico

English translation: clinical chemical laboratory


14:32 Dec 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: laboratorio chimico-chemico
In medical lab reports the term "laboratorio chimco-clinico e analisi di [ospedale]" appears. In this IT context would "clinical chemistry and testing laboratory" be a reasonably correct and reliable rendering?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:clinical chemical laboratory
Explanation:
term widely used... checked Google for confirmation... 716 hits.

See: acta.uta.fi/pdf/951-44-5177-5.pdf
www.hs.se/mallar/mallE.asp?nodId=3436&sprak=1
www.sp.se/metrology/optics/eng/optics.htm

etc...

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clinical chemical laboratory
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5clinical chemistry laboratoryxxxSCOALB


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinical chemical laboratory


Explanation:
term widely used... checked Google for confirmation... 716 hits.

See: acta.uta.fi/pdf/951-44-5177-5.pdf
www.hs.se/mallar/mallE.asp?nodId=3436&sprak=1
www.sp.se/metrology/optics/eng/optics.htm

etc...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz
5 mins

agree  giogi
54 mins

agree  babel1: clinical-chemical lab(orotory) and hospital analysis; but if the laboratory is incorporated on the hospital, the aggettivo attributivo "hospital clinical-chemical lab(oratory) analysis".
14 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical chemistry laboratory


Explanation:
Clinical chemistry laboratory:
a special branch of medicine dealing with measurements and interpretation of the physicochemical conditions and dynamics in healthy and diseased subjects either in human and animals.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36