KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

testa pessante

English translation: heavy-headedness


22:09 Dec 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: testa pessante
In a list of adverse events/side effects of a blood pressure drug, the term "testa pessante" appears.

In EN "heavy head" doesn't mean much. What would a good EN translation of the IT be?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:heavy-headedness
Explanation:
Hi, there are numerous pharmaceutical sites that use this term. I found it simply by considering that the opposite of lightheadness might be heavy-headedness.
This is taken from the site listed below for a specific drug called "parlodel", but if you check Google and type in "heavy-headedness" you find others. Many also refer to blood-pressure medication.

Rare side effects may include:
Abnormal heart rhythm, blurred vision or temporary blindness, cold feet, fast or slow heartbeat, hair loss, heavy-headedness, increase in blood pressure, lower back pain, muscle cramps, muscle cramps in feet and legs, numbness, pale face, paranoia, prickling or tingling, reduced tolerance to cold, severe or continuous headache, shortness of breath, sluggishness, tingling of ears or fingers
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drowsiness
mangordi
5 +1heavy-headedness
Catherine Bolton
4 +1stuffy head
Floriana
4 -1woolly-headAnna Beria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuffy head


Explanation:
I suppose it's "pesante" w. one "s." right? I don't think "testa pesante" is part of the "official" phraseology. I found that the expression is used mostly by the patient, not the doctor. But in many sites I found it together with other cold symptoms, so I think it's the "proverbial" stuffy head.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.kwsalute.kataweb.it/HP_4/0,1034,,00.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: "stuffy nose" yes, but "stuffy head"?
1 hr

agree  babel1: only slightly disagree--a "stuffy head" is like sinus pressure from a sinusitis, as in a common cold symptom.
5 hrs
  -> That's exactly what I think it is: sinus pressure that spreads to the whole head!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drowsiness


Explanation:
Medizine: Clonidine
... required to control high blood pressure there ... a severe rise in blood pressure if doses ... Possible
Adverse Reactions [Top ... can cause drowsiness, dry mouth ...
http://www.cix.co.uk/~cyberville/medizine/clonidin.htm
More Results From: www.cix.co.uk

Amlodipine
... had a prior adverse reaction to it ... Severe drop in blood pressure resulting in weakness,
dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, or ... of foods high in sodium ...
http://www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/drugs_view/0,1524,24,0...
More Results From: www.wholehealthmd.com

Anti-Epileptic Medication Adverse Effects - 2000
... of rash in approximately 10% of patients; Neurotoxic Adverse Effects - Drowsiness,
dizziness, blurred or double vision, lethargy, headache; Rare Adverse Effects ...
http://lib-sh.lsumc.edu/fammed/intern/sideffct.html


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Perfect for "sonnolenza". But "testa pesante" is not the same thing...
1 hr

agree  babel1: yes, in anglo-saxons a "heavy head" expresses sleepiness,or better,drowsiness.
5 hrs

agree  Lucia Morassutti: I agree for the term lethargy
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
woolly-head


Explanation:
Definitely not a medical term, but I think it might convey the same... feeling as "testa pesante".

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  babel1: only slightly disagree--"wooly head" is like "foggy-headed" which would be like "impairment of judgement".
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy-headedness


Explanation:
Hi, there are numerous pharmaceutical sites that use this term. I found it simply by considering that the opposite of lightheadness might be heavy-headedness.
This is taken from the site listed below for a specific drug called "parlodel", but if you check Google and type in "heavy-headedness" you find others. Many also refer to blood-pressure medication.

Rare side effects may include:
Abnormal heart rhythm, blurred vision or temporary blindness, cold feet, fast or slow heartbeat, hair loss, heavy-headedness, increase in blood pressure, lower back pain, muscle cramps, muscle cramps in feet and legs, numbness, pale face, paranoia, prickling or tingling, reduced tolerance to cold, severe or continuous headache, shortness of breath, sluggishness, tingling of ears or fingers



    Reference: http://www.healthsquare.com/newrx/PAR1318.HTM
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
3 hrs
  -> Heavy-headness is also a Monday-morning feeling, don't you think?