KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Bendaggio alla colla di zinco coscia-piede / gamba-piede

English translation: thigh-foot/leg-foot zinc paste bandage


16:36 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Bendaggio alla colla di zinco coscia-piede / gamba-piede
In a listing of orthopedic services the terms
'bendaggio alla colla di zinco coscia-piede / gamba piede' appears.

Would anyone have an EN rendering for these terms?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:thigh-foot/leg-foot zinc paste bandage
Explanation:
vedi:

http://www.hospitalmanagement.net/contractors/woundcare/karl...

there are many other sites, just search Google keying in zinc paste bandage.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thigh-foot/leg-foot zinc paste bandage
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Zinc paste bandage thigh-foot/ leg-foot
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thigh-foot/leg-foot zinc paste bandage


Explanation:
vedi:

http://www.hospitalmanagement.net/contractors/woundcare/karl...

there are many other sites, just search Google keying in zinc paste bandage.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
5 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zinc paste bandage thigh-foot/ leg-foot


Explanation:
I firmly believe that the ref. to "colla" here has nothing to with "glue# or being elastic, but rather refers to the way the zinc is kept inside the bandage. Zink paste bandage gives a hundreds of hits on Google, a majority of which are links to medical or pharmaceutical sites.
I'll list just a few for cross-reference.http://www.vcp.monash.edu.au/werg/zincpaste.html
http://www.worldwidewounds.com/1997/july/Heenan/Tariff-3.1.h...





    Reference: http://www.vcp.monash.edu.au/werg/zincpaste.html
    Reference: http://www.yeoman.org.uk/html/vlu.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124