KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Rimozione di disp. est.no di im.ne

English translation: plaster cast removal...


16:41 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Rimozione di disp. est.no di im.ne
Can anyone help with this expression that appears in a list of orthopedic outpatient services?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:plaster cast removal...
Explanation:
scusa, GF, ma sennò sembra che rimuovi l'intonaco dalle pareti... :o)

Ciao

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plaster cast removal...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4plaster removal
gianfranco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster removal


Explanation:
rimozione di dispositivo esterno di immobilizzazione (gesso o stecche)

ciao
GM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 17:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+cast (dice GG)

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaster cast removal...


Explanation:
scusa, GF, ma sennò sembra che rimuovi l'intonaco dalle pareti... :o)

Ciao

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: ok,io stavo decifrando le abbreviazioni piu' che altro....
6 mins
  -> sì, certo, è facile perdere di vista l'obiettivo ultimo di noi traduttori... :o) I was pulling your leg.

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs