KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Azienda Sanitaria

English translation: hospital/medical centre, ecc.


22:08 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Azienda Sanitaria
Radiology
Manuela
English translation:hospital/medical centre, ecc.
Explanation:
it really depends on the context and the target language (UK or USA). The systems in the English speaking countries differ enourmously, so it would be good if you could supply more information.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 22:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be hospital trust if in UK... click on Glossaries and search for the terms... they've already appeared on Proz and you will get a lot more variations on the theme
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hospital/medical centre, ecc.
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4hospital or radiology unit/center(re) (if referring to radiology)Alison kennedy
4 -1health care companyRita Cavaiani
4 -1HMO
Rick Henry


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital/medical centre, ecc.


Explanation:
it really depends on the context and the target language (UK or USA). The systems in the English speaking countries differ enourmously, so it would be good if you could supply more information.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 22:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be hospital trust if in UK... click on Glossaries and search for the terms... they've already appeared on Proz and you will get a lot more variations on the theme

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Yes, Giovanni, but hospital seen sub specie legale/manageriale, not sub specie servizi sanitari; Hospital Corporation???
6 days

disagree  Benedetta Ammannati: Azienda sanitaria is Health Authority, it has nothing to do with hospitals
5099 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
health care company


Explanation:
without more context it could also be health care company if it is in the US and if it is a private company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 04:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant if it is for the US

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sorry, Rita, but azienda sanitaria is simply a hospital.
1 day 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
HMO


Explanation:
The previous posters are correct in saying there isn't any context, so it's difficult to know, but.. the US equivalent of healthcare agency/company is HMO - Health Maintenence Oraganization.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Sorry, Rick, but it's not a healthcare agency/company, it's a state hospital.
1 day 1 hr
  -> agreed... that's why I asked for more context.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital or radiology unit/center(re) (if referring to radiology)


Explanation:
Azienda sanitaria is bureaucratic for hospital or USA equivalent.

Since you are translating from Italian, the IT health system is very simple. 90% of aziende sanitarie are National Health run hospitals and are called "aziende" after government reform of the national health system introduced a few years ago.

Alison



Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: it's a hospital
20 hrs
  -> This is what I said, at least in the comment.