KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

presidio ospedaliero

English translation: hospital


22:09 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: presidio ospedaliero
Radiology
Manuela
English translation:hospital
Explanation:
it's just the Italian way of complicating things...

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hospital
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5hospital facilities
Giuseppina Vecchia
4 -1The hospital garrisonmaoh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hospital


Explanation:
it's just the Italian way of complicating things...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green: how right you are
1 hr

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: made me chuckle.
6 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Indeed, and let's enter this in the glossary once and for all.
6 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The hospital garrison


Explanation:
This is basically the site where you go to seek medical attention.

maoh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sorry, never heard of that.
13 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital facilities


Explanation:
an alternative...

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12