KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

markers tumorali risultati nei limiti di norma

English translation: tumoral markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:markers tumorali
English translation:tumoral markers
Entered by: Stella Woods

13:44 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: markers tumorali risultati nei limiti di norma
Medical report on woman with suspected ovarian cyst

Venivano eseguiti esami ematochimici per markers tumorali risultati nei limiti di norma.
Stella Woods
tumoral markers... results normal/within the norm
Explanation:
many hits on Google for tumoral markers...

see the first one!!!

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Cancerologia/Cav41n2/english/Zca52-06.h...

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tumor markers
Catherine Bolton
4tumoral markers... results normal/within the norm
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumoral markers... results normal/within the norm


Explanation:
many hits on Google for tumoral markers...

see the first one!!!

www.imbiomed.com.mx/Cancerologia/Cav41n2/english/Zca52-06.h...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumor markers


Explanation:
Again, too late. But for the sake of the glossary, please note that the most common term is "tumor markers". If you want to use Google as your yardstick, it gets 82,000 hits as opposed to 2,200 hits for "tumoral markers" and just 126 for "tumoural markers".
I am very familiar with the term not only because of the translation work I've done but because unfortunately we've had it in the family.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906