KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ecografia transvaginale di controllo

English translation: transvaginal ultrasound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ecografia transvaginale
English translation:transvaginal ultrasound
Entered by: Stella Woods

14:03 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ecografia transvaginale di controllo
Medical text. Refers to test carried out to determine whether a person has an ovarian cyst.
Stella Woods
transvaginal ultrasound
Explanation:
See www.aafp.org/afp/971001ap/tips14.html - the first of 7000 on a Google search
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND TESTVittorio Felaco
4transvaginal ultrasound
Gillian Hargreaves
4transvaginal ultrasonography
1964


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transvaginal ultrasonography


Explanation:
or transvaginal ultrasonography examination/control
there is also transvaginal sonography
TERM transvaginal sonography

Reference Goldstein,Sonohysterography as an Office Procedure,in:Ob/Gyn Newsletter,2000

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transvaginal ultrasound


Explanation:
See www.aafp.org/afp/971001ap/tips14.html - the first of 7000 on a Google search

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: What happened to "di controllo"?
3393 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND TEST


Explanation:
It's an echogram of the vaginal area carried out by ultrasound in order to check for cysts.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472