KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

giudizio di notorietà

English translation: Giudizio di notorietà


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudizio di notorietà
English translation:Giudizio di notorietà
Entered by: Bilingualduo

08:56 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: giudizio di notorietà
Dati relativi al farmaci oggetto del giudizio di notorietà.

Within context of general clinical report on phase III study.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
leave it in Italian
Explanation:
I would leave it in Italian. I found this definitio which might be helpful:

La prima autorizzazione, indispensabile per iniziare la sperimentazione, è il cosiddetto Giudizio di Notorietà. Il Giudizio di Notorietà esprime parere relativamente all'utilizzo di un principio attivo (dose, formulazione, frequenza ) in una certa patologia o condizione clinica.
Il Giudizio di Notorietà e necessario per tutti gli studi clinici dalla fase I alla fase III.
In particolare il Giudizio di Notorietà per gli studi di fase II,III e IV deve essere richiesto ai Comitati Etici autorizzati, mentre per la fase I (prima somministrazione del farmaco nell'uomo) deve essere richiesto all'Istituto Superiore di Sanità
Una volta ottenuto il Giudizio di Notorietà, bisogna ottenere sempre l'approvazione del Protocollo di studio da parte di tutti i Comitati Etici dei centri partecipanti alla sperimentazione.

This site leaves it as it is:
http://www.telethon.it/ricerca/uildm.asp

HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I shall leave it in Italian and put Ethics Committee approval in parenthesis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IRB approval / IRB audit / IRB final decision on the studyxxxElena Sgarbo
4leave it in Italian
Bilingualduo
4 -1approval given by the drug evaluation committee regarding...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it in Italian


Explanation:
I would leave it in Italian. I found this definitio which might be helpful:

La prima autorizzazione, indispensabile per iniziare la sperimentazione, è il cosiddetto Giudizio di Notorietà. Il Giudizio di Notorietà esprime parere relativamente all'utilizzo di un principio attivo (dose, formulazione, frequenza ) in una certa patologia o condizione clinica.
Il Giudizio di Notorietà e necessario per tutti gli studi clinici dalla fase I alla fase III.
In particolare il Giudizio di Notorietà per gli studi di fase II,III e IV deve essere richiesto ai Comitati Etici autorizzati, mentre per la fase I (prima somministrazione del farmaco nell'uomo) deve essere richiesto all'Istituto Superiore di Sanità
Una volta ottenuto il Giudizio di Notorietà, bisogna ottenere sempre l'approvazione del Protocollo di studio da parte di tutti i Comitati Etici dei centri partecipanti alla sperimentazione.

This site leaves it as it is:
http://www.telethon.it/ricerca/uildm.asp

HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I shall leave it in Italian and put Ethics Committee approval in parenthesis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
approval given by the drug evaluation committee regarding...


Explanation:
the use of a specific drug in a clinical trial...

In Italy, every hospital has a "Comitato Etico" which approves the use of a specific drug in a clinical trial. There is no equivalent in English.

See this site (in Italian) for more in-depth explanation.

http://www.telethon.it/informagene/trials-clinici-come.shtml

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: There IS an Ethics Committee in every hospital conducting clinical trials in English-speaking countries!
3 hrs
  -> No, mi sono espresso male. Non esiste un comitato etico con le stesse mansioni, vale a dire l'approvazione dei farmaci da usare negli studi clinici, di quello italiano.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IRB approval / IRB audit / IRB final decision on the study


Explanation:
Elizabeth,
In the US, the Committee in charge of reviewing and approving clinical studies in phase III is called the Institutional Review Board, known in the medical jargon as IRB. The documents issued by the IRB are either Inquiries to the Principal Investigator, Requests to Modify the Informed Consent, IRB Report on Audits, or Approvals to the Informed Consent. There are also several minor forms such as those required to renew the study in annual fashion. The G.N in your text probably corresponds to IRB approval.

In all Eng. speaking countries there is an IRB, although the name of this board may change and be called simply "Ethics Committee for Clinical Trials" (usually different than the Ethics Committee for regular patients). See who your audience is or check with the client.

Hope this helps

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US - have worked in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: IRB è tipicamente americano... non corrisponde esattamente al comitato etico italiano e potrebbe essere fuorviante. Io lascerei il termine in italiano con "Ethics Committee approval" tra parentesi
24 mins
  -> This is more or less what I wrote here.....

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This GDN approval from government is needed for each stage from one to three.
4219 days