KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Presidio Multizonale di Prevenzione

English translation: Regional Medical Center for Prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presidio Multizonale di Prevenzione
English translation:Regional Medical Center for Prevention
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:50 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Presidio Multizonale di Prevenzione
Verbale di intervento
Verifica metrica
Manuela
Regional Medical Center for Prevention
Explanation:
If there is health care/prevention involved, I'd throw in the word "medical"-- otherwise the lack of an equivalent for 'presidio' may induce the thought of other types of prevention, such as fire or catastrophe prevention.

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:20:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Manuela. E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regional Medical Center for PreventionxxxElena Sgarbo
4regional prevention centerMary Smith
4non esiste di certo un equivalente...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4multizone prevention center
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multizone prevention center


Explanation:
I'd leave the Italian with the above explication in brackets.
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non esiste di certo un equivalente...


Explanation:
multizonal prevention centre (hospital)... fa un po' ridere.

Altri suggerimenti?

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bilingualduo: ah! grazie caro. LOL
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional prevention center


Explanation:
ma non sono sicura cosa sia multizonale

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regional Medical Center for Prevention


Explanation:
If there is health care/prevention involved, I'd throw in the word "medical"-- otherwise the lack of an equivalent for 'presidio' may induce the thought of other types of prevention, such as fire or catastrophe prevention.

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 19:20:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Manuela. E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645