KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

microcitemie

English translation: Microcytosis / microcytic anemias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:microcitemie
English translation:Microcytosis / microcytic anemias
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:52 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: microcitemie
Ospedale Regionale per le microcitemie
Manuela
Microcytosis / microcytic anemias
Explanation:
Manuela:

Because this is the name of a medical center, I'd go with "microcytic anemias".

If you rather use 1 word, then that should be Microcytosis (see reference below). Either Microcytosis (1 medical article found with this word in PubMed) or Microcythemia (highly specific Hematologic jargon) are very unusual as stand-alone words in medical English, unless you're deeply into a topic such as Hematology or Oncology.

Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:38:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
Your explanation was very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Microcytosis / microcytic anemiasxxxElena Sgarbo
4Microcytic anemiasMary Smith
4microcythemiaMaria Paz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microcythemia


Explanation:
Microcythemia - the presence in blood of abnormally small erythrocytes

Maria Paz
PRO pts in pair: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microcytic anemias


Explanation:
are a group of diseases characterized by microcytemia (also called microcytosis)

I think it would be quite odd to name a hospital after a laboratory finding, and that is what microcytemia is

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Microcytosis / microcytic anemias


Explanation:
Manuela:

Because this is the name of a medical center, I'd go with "microcytic anemias".

If you rather use 1 word, then that should be Microcytosis (see reference below). Either Microcytosis (1 medical article found with this word in PubMed) or Microcythemia (highly specific Hematologic jargon) are very unusual as stand-alone words in medical English, unless you're deeply into a topic such as Hematology or Oncology.

Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:38:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. E


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=&DB=PubMed
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
Your explanation was very useful