KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

vaccino multicomponenente e ad agente ucciso

English translation: Mulitcomponent inactivated vaccine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vaccino multicomponenente e ad agente ucciso
English translation:Mulitcomponent inactivated vaccine
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

09:10 Jan 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / vaccines
Italian term or phrase: vaccino multicomponenente e ad agente ucciso
Nella valutazione dei recenti vaccini combinati multicomponenti, e tanto piu' per i vaccinai a virus vivi attenuati ( di norma piu' immunogeni ma piu' reattogeni dei vaccini a "sub-unita'" o ad agente ucciso), assume sempre maggiore importanza lo studio della tollerabilita'
fmatteoda
Spain
Mulitcomponent inactivated vaccine
Explanation:
The word "killed" is not very much in use for germs in vaccines. The medical term is 'inactivated'.

Most vaccines against infectious diseases in use today are (with few exceptions) prepared from the causal agents themselves, either by inactivating them (i.e., killing them) with a chemical such as formaldehyde or by attenuating them so that they grow and thus evoke an immune response in the natural host but cause no disease.

'Multicomponent' means that several agents are being administered in 1 vaccine. One classical example is the MMR vaccine (Measles-Mumps-Rubella).

Buon lavoro Francesca
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, that is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mulitcomponent inactivated vaccinexxxElena Sgarbo
4multiagent vaccine with killed agent (infectous organism)
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4multi-component vaccin...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-component vaccin...


Explanation:
vedi

www.whale.to/vaccines/autism.8.html

sto ancora ricercando l'agente morto!

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiagent vaccine with killed agent (infectous organism)


Explanation:
All American army documents use this terminology.
In reality I believe "killed infectious agent" is the correct form, but most documents omit the "infectious"
Definition of
Vaccination:
"Injection of a killed or weakened infectious organism in order to prevent the disease.
http://geoparent.com/dictionary/Detailed/343.htm





    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/dusdst/docs/korch.pdf
    Reference: http://www3.bc.sympatico.ca/me/patientsguide/glos_v.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: da una ricerca in rete, mi sembra tuttavia che il termine multi-component sia più utilizzato...
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mulitcomponent inactivated vaccine


Explanation:
The word "killed" is not very much in use for germs in vaccines. The medical term is 'inactivated'.

Most vaccines against infectious diseases in use today are (with few exceptions) prepared from the causal agents themselves, either by inactivating them (i.e., killing them) with a chemical such as formaldehyde or by attenuating them so that they grow and thus evoke an immune response in the natural host but cause no disease.

'Multicomponent' means that several agents are being administered in 1 vaccine. One classical example is the MMR vaccine (Measles-Mumps-Rubella).

Buon lavoro Francesca
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks, that is great!