KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

schema posologico del trattamento

English translation: dosage regimen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schema posologico del trattamento
English translation:dosage regimen
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

13:15 Jan 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: schema posologico del trattamento
Unità posologica.
Schema posologico del trattamento.
Information relating to phase III clinical trials
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
dosage regimen
Explanation:
i would go with dosage. Even
http://www.ncehr-cnerh.org/english/gcp/protocol.html
uses "dosage plan" in its clinical trial protocol and amendments

"6.2.4 Description of and justification for the route of administration, dosage, dosage regimen, and treatment period(s)."

As you know Italian uses "analgesico" whereas the English would use "painkiller" even in a medical context (my favourite example).

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dosage regimen
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1Another optionxxxElena Sgarbo
5posological scheme of the treatment, alternatively posological schedule or posological programmeBeryl
4Posological scheme of treatmentKenji Otomo
4 -1drug somministration schedule...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posological scheme of treatment


Explanation:
Might it helps you.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posological scheme of the treatment, alternatively posological schedule or posological programme


Explanation:
since "posology" means medical dosage I'm having more of a problem figuring out the best translation for "scheme": difficult not knowing the context.

Beryl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dosage regimen


Explanation:
i would go with dosage. Even
http://www.ncehr-cnerh.org/english/gcp/protocol.html
uses "dosage plan" in its clinical trial protocol and amendments

"6.2.4 Description of and justification for the route of administration, dosage, dosage regimen, and treatment period(s)."

As you know Italian uses "analgesico" whereas the English would use "painkiller" even in a medical context (my favourite example).

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
55 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Dosage regimen appears in the protocol of many clinical trials.
1 hr

agree  Mary Smith: anche 'dosage schedule'
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  Gian
18 hrs

agree  Adriano Bonetto: I would also say "dosing schedule"
3368 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drug somministration schedule...


Explanation:
un'alternativa...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: 'Somministration' is not English!
22 mins
  -> sorry... administration... right... apologies

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: administration
1 hr
  -> yes, administration

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another option


Explanation:
Medication schedule / Drug administration schedule / medication regimen


Buon lavoro

Elena


    I'm an MD + researcher in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: drug "administration" schedule is definitely the most appropriate... :o)
4 hrs