KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

unità posologica

English translation: dosage unit


12:10 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / clinical drug trials phase III
Italian term or phrase: unità posologica
forma farmaceutica
unità posologica
Dose massima giornaliera
Via di somministrazione
List of information relating to the main drug being tested.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:dosage unit
Explanation:
Per coerenza con la risposta che ti ho dato per "schema posologico;" I found an extensive number of references.
See for example:
Another hallucinogen is purveyed in blotter paper units. That agent is 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine, known frequently in laboratory studies as DOB but also as bromo-DMA (1). According to 19 anonymous brief notations in the Drug Enforcement Administration bulletin Microgram (vols. VI-XIV, 1973-1981), since 1972 DOB has repeatedly been found sold in blotter paper doses in the United States, New Zealand, Australia, the United Kingdom, West Germany, and Greece. Extractable drug averaged .93-2.8 mg per dosage unit for analyses from the United States. Delliou (1) found individual squares to contain 1.4-4.6 mg. In most sales of DOB on blotter paper, it was being misrepresented as LSD (caveat emptor!), to which it is unrelated chemically.

Do you need the other terms as well?
It would perhaps be best to post them separately.

ciao

paola l m


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dosage unit
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1posology unitAlbert Golub
4 -1drug administration unit
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3posological unit
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posological unit


Explanation:
posology = (Med.) the scientific study of drug dosages

[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posology unit


Explanation:
like ml,mg for instance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dosage unit


Explanation:
Per coerenza con la risposta che ti ho dato per "schema posologico;" I found an extensive number of references.
See for example:
Another hallucinogen is purveyed in blotter paper units. That agent is 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine, known frequently in laboratory studies as DOB but also as bromo-DMA (1). According to 19 anonymous brief notations in the Drug Enforcement Administration bulletin Microgram (vols. VI-XIV, 1973-1981), since 1972 DOB has repeatedly been found sold in blotter paper doses in the United States, New Zealand, Australia, the United Kingdom, West Germany, and Greece. Extractable drug averaged .93-2.8 mg per dosage unit for analyses from the United States. Delliou (1) found individual squares to contain 1.4-4.6 mg. In most sales of DOB on blotter paper, it was being misrepresented as LSD (caveat emptor!), to which it is unrelated chemically.

Do you need the other terms as well?
It would perhaps be best to post them separately.

ciao

paola l m





    Reference: http://www.erowid.org/chemicals/dob/dob_journal1.shtml
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
40 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Best for the context I think.
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
6 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drug administration unit


Explanation:
se previous post.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Drug administration unit" seems like a strange name for a Medical Care Unit (indeed, there is such a thing as a "Drug Preparation Unit")- it is not the way to refer to medication dosage.
5 hrs
  -> io l'avevo inteso come l'unità preposta al calcolo del dosaggio... poteva essere un'interpretazione, data la mancanza di contesto.