KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Le ricordiamo inoltre che, in caso di sperimentazioni sospese o approvata...

English translation: ... please note...


15:02 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Le ricordiamo inoltre che, in caso di sperimentazioni sospese o approvata...
Le ricordiamo inoltre che, in caso di sperimentazioni sospese o approvata e condizione, I chiarimenti e/o le modifiche richieste devono essere rivaluitati...
Just want to check: does it mean 'it also states that'?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:... please note...
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, "Le ricordiamo" is "we would like to remind you", but I would go with something like:

In addition, please note that if the testing ... blah, blah blah.

It looks like something is missing from this part of the sentence you posted:
in caso di sperimentazioni sospese o approvata e condizione
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Apologies. I can't read the source text very clearly. It does actually sat approvata a condizione, which should make more sense now. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... please note...
Catherine Bolton
5Another optionxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... please note...


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, "Le ricordiamo" is "we would like to remind you", but I would go with something like:

In addition, please note that if the testing ... blah, blah blah.

It looks like something is missing from this part of the sentence you posted:
in caso di sperimentazioni sospese o approvata e condizione


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Apologies. I can't read the source text very clearly. It does actually sat approvata a condizione, which should make more sense now. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
39 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another option


Explanation:
Is this an informed consent? It seems that the wirter wants to warn the reader that any real-life changes in the course of disease/treatment must be reflected in the document, in writing.

Even if this is the case, the text is not very clear re: the meaning of 'conditions'. I'd assume they mean 'illnesses' that may appear in the future. In that case, I'd turn the sentence around a little, for clarity:

'We would also like to remind you that, in case of either [new] conditions or pending or approved experiments, the requested clarifications, modifications, or both, must be reassessed.'

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD + researcher in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645