KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

da destinarsi el rimborso delle spese generali

English translation: destined / or set aside... for the repayment of general expenses


18:59 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: da destinarsi el rimborso delle spese generali
pari al 5% del totale per paziente da destinarsi el rimborso delle spese generali sostenute dall'Ente per affetto dell Sperimentazione.
Not quite sure of the grammatical structure and meaning of 'da destinarsi el rimborso delle spese'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:destined / or set aside... for the repayment of general expenses
Explanation:
The Italian should read..
"da destinarsi al rimborso.... ,
or "per il rimborso...

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Yes, it should be 'al'. Sorry. I couldn't read the source very well and because my Italian isn't great I didn't automatically click. Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"to be allocated to the reimbursement of the general expenses"Beryl
4destined / or set aside... for the repayment of general expenses
Don Green
4assign/appoint repayment/reimbursement of general expenses
Rick Henry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign/appoint repayment/reimbursement of general expenses


Explanation:
Should be "da destinarsi del rimborso delle spese generali"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"to be allocated to the reimbursement of the general expenses"


Explanation:
I think the original should read "al rimborso" not "el rimborso". There seem to be other errors in the original too. eg. should it be "effetto" rather than "affetto", and it is "della sperimentazione", not "dell"

Beryl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
46 mins

agree  Gian
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destined / or set aside... for the repayment of general expenses


Explanation:
The Italian should read..
"da destinarsi al rimborso.... ,
or "per il rimborso...

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Yes, it should be 'al'. Sorry. I couldn't read the source very well and because my Italian isn't great I didn't automatically click. Thanks very much for your help.