KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

personale strutturato

English translation: employed personnel/employees


10:01 Jan 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: personale strutturato
Personale strutturato
impegno orario 10

to do with a clnical phase III trial - sorting out who gets paid what medical-wise.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:employed personnel/employees
Explanation:
as opposite to outsourced personnel, like some researchers, whose salary is paid by external companies/organizations/institutions.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employed personnel/employees
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1structured staffaura paraschivescu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employed personnel/employees


Explanation:
as opposite to outsourced personnel, like some researchers, whose salary is paid by external companies/organizations/institutions.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
50 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
structured staff


Explanation:
a relatively pattern of institutional relationships which forms a framework for the corporate action of a social group

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: to me it sounds funny in the context above
3 mins

disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: il personale è "strutturato" perché opera permanentemente nella struttura. Si parla, infatti, anche di "personale non strutturato", vale a dire che opera nella struttura ma a tempo determinato/provvisorio.
14 mins