KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

pauclarticolare con decorso poliarticolare...

English translation: pauciarticular onset , leading to polyarthritis


12:31 Jan 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: pauclarticolare con decorso poliarticolare...
pazienti che soffrono di artrite reumatoide giovanile con inizio pauclarticolare con decorso poliarticolare
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:pauciarticular onset , leading to polyarthritis
Explanation:
pauclarticolare è un refuso per pauciarticolare...

vedi questo sito:

http://medicine.ucsd.edu/peds/Pediatric Links/Links/Rheumato...

Buon lavoro

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oligarticular beginning with polyarticular courseSerge L
4 +1pauciarticular onset , leading to polyarthritis
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oligarticular beginning with polyarticular course


Explanation:
in English, you use the Greek stem "oligos" instead of Lat. "paucus"

e.g.:

"Six patients developed Oligarticular asymmetric arthritis that lasrted 3 to 8 weeks, all had recurrent abdominal or chest pain and a family history of FMF was positive in four."

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~ltorres/index3.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pauciarticular onset , leading to polyarthritis


Explanation:
pauclarticolare è un refuso per pauciarticolare...

vedi questo sito:

http://medicine.ucsd.edu/peds/Pediatric Links/Links/Rheumato...

Buon lavoro

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: 'Pauciarticular' is another way of saying 'oligoarticular'.
1 hr